Footer

Palanca winners honored

The Carlos Palanca Memorial Awards for Literature honored last September 1, 2006 this year’s winners of the country’s premier literary awards for its 56th edition.

Majority of the winners are university students, two winners are affiliated with the two leading networks, and one winner each from a local radio station and a national magazine.

The Carlos Palanca Memorial Awards for Literature honored last September 1, 2006 this year’s winners of the country’s premier literary awards for its 56th edition.

Majority of the winners are university students, two winners are affiliated with the two leading networks, and one winner each from a local radio station and a national magazine.

More than half of the awardees are first-time winners.

The awarding ceremonies was held at the Dusit Hotel Nikko in Makati City with National Artist for Literature Dr. Edith Lopez Tiempo as guest speaker.

Dr. Tiempo presently holds key positions that are geared towards the development of Philippine literature. She is the Executive Consultant and Head of the National Academic Review Board, CAP College – Dumaguete Office; English Professor in Silliman University; and Director of the National Summer Writers Workshop in Dumaguete City.

Dr. Tiempo herself won several Palanca awards: Tracts of Babylon and Other Poems, first prize, poetry in English, 1967; “The Black Monkey,” third prize, 1951, “The Dam,” second prize, 1955, and “Un Bel Di,” first prize in 1969, all in the short story in English category. Her novel, His Native Coast, won the grand prize in the Cultural Center of the Philippines Literary Contest in 1979, while her short stories “Chamber of the Sea,” 1955, and “The Dimensions of Fear,” 1959, both won first prizes in the Philippine Free Press Literary contest.

Established in 1950 to honor Don Carlos Palanca Sr., the awards aims to serve as an incentive for Filipino writers to craft their outstanding literary works; to serve as a repository of Filipino literary masterpieces, and dissemination to the public especially students.

This year’s Palanca awardees are:

Dulang Pampelikula
1st Place – Cenon O. Palomares (Kusina)
2nd Place – Jim Diamond M. Libiran (Tribu)
3rd Place – Carlos A. Arejola (Ang Mundo ay Iisa at Marami)

Dulang Pantelebisyon
1st Place – Rodolfo R. Lana Jr. (Milagroso)
2nd Place – Jose Dennis C. Teodosio (Pulo)
3rd Place – Bonifacio P. Ilagan (Negatibo)

Dulang Ganap ang Haba 
1st Place – Ma. Josephine C. Barrios (Gabriela)
2nd Place – Timothy Dacanay (Teatro Porvenir)
3rd Place – Liza Magtoto (’Nay Isa)

Dulang May Isang Yugto
1st Place – Job A. Pagsibigan (The Palanca in My Mind)
2nd Place – Joel V. Almazan (Aba Ginoong Mag-asawa)
3rd Place – Christian U. Tordecillas (Dyip)

Sanaysay
1st Place – Rosario Torres – Yu (Batang Tundo)
2nd Place – Elyrah L. Salanga (Talambalay)
3rd Place – Ramon M. Bernardo (Alingawngaw ng mga Kuliglig, Kalansing ng mga Tansan)

Kabataan Sanaysay
1st Place – Wilminia J. Balon (Package)
2nd Place – Allan Jay. T. Allonar Jr. (Ang Pangako kay Asterz)
3rd Place – No Winner

Tula
1st Place – Rebecca T. Añonuevo (Sa Tanda ng Pagsisimula ng Buhay)
2nd Place – Maria Josephine C. Barrios (Salit-salitang mga Tula ng Pagsulyap, Pakikibaka at Paglingap)
3rd Place – Emmanuel V. Dumlao (Salamangka ng Santelmo)

Futuristic Fiction – Filipino
1st Place – Michael Francis C. Andrada (Tala-Huli / Huling Tala: Si Manong, Sa Dyip, Ang Drayber at Ako, Ako Lang Naman, Ang Kanyang Pasahero)
2nd Place – Enrique C. Villasis (De-Lata)
3rd Place – Vladimeir B. Gonzales (Lunes, Alas Diyes ng Umaga)

Maikling Kuwentong Pambata
1st Place – Bernadette V. Neri (Ang Ikaklit sa Aming Hardin)
2nd Place – Maynard G. Manasala (Taguan-Pung)
3rd Place – Allan Alberto N. Derain (Ang Regalo ng Taong Ibon)

Maikling Kuwento
1st Place – Eros S. Atalia (Si Intoy Syokoy ng Kalye Marino)
2nd Place – Kristian Sendon-Cordero (Langaw)
3rd Place – Edgar B. Maranan (Buwan at Lupa)

Maikling Kuwento – Cebuano
1st Place – Lamberto Ceballos (Ang Ungo sa San Pilar)
2nd Place – Richel G. Dorotan (Dayaspora)
3rd Place – Eleazar T. Acampado (Mata sa Bagyo)

Maikling Kuwento – Hiligaynon
1st Place – Leoncio P. Deriada (Duta para sa mga Iskolar sang Banwa)
2nd Place – Peter S. Nery (Ang Kapid)
3rd Place – Bryan Mari Argos (Sagal-i)

Maikling Kuwento – Iluko
1st Place – Bernardo D. Tabbada (Nabungon Iti Lawag)
2nd Place – Danilo B. Antalan (Tugot)
3rd Place – Arnold P. Jose (Ni Ina Baket Gimma, Ti Aso, ken Ti Atang)

English Division

Full-Length Play
1st Place – Glenn S. Mas (The Death of Memory)
2nd Place – Amelia L. Bonifacio (Chinchina and the Five Mountains)
3rd Place – Maria Clarissa Estuar (Ask Me Again When I’m Thirty)

One-Act Play
1st Place – Steven Prince C. Fernandez (Ming Ming)
2nd Place – Joachim Emilio B. Antonio (Gabrielle)
3rd Place – Nikki Alfar (Life After Beth)

Poetry
1st Place – Lawrence L. Ypil (The Highest Hiding Place)
2nd Place – Sid G. Hildawa (Building a House, and other Poems)
3rd Place – Raymundo T. Pandan Jr. (Illuminations and Sonorities)

Futuristic Fiction
1st Place – No Winner
2nd Place – Corinna Esperanza A. Nuqui (Suman)
3rd Place – Arturo Ilano (A Monumental Race)

Short Story
1st Place – Socorro Villanueva (Mahogany Water)
2nd Place – Myrza Sison (Sink or Swim)
3rd Place – Ma. Celeste Flores-Coscolluela (Trips)

Short Story for Children
1st Place – Ma. Celeste Flores-Coscolluela (Cut)
2nd Place – Grace D. Chong (Big Brother)
3rd Place – Dean Francis Alfar (How Rosang Taba Won a Race)

Essay
1st Place – Jose Edmundo O. Reyes (Fungibility, Dead Souls and OCWs)
2nd Place – Edgar B. Maranan (Hometown Stories and Footnotes to Childhood’s End)
3rd Place – Martin V. Villanueva (He’d Rather be Relevant)

Kabataan Essay
1st Place – Katrina G. Gomez (Restructuring Idealism)
2nd Place – Ryan Edward L. Chua (Home)
3rd Place – Hannah L. Co (Coming Home).